Instead, we're simply going to look at the question of private email and White House business, whatever that might entail.
[…] Here's a hint: it's not everything.
The best document I've found on understanding the Presidential Records Act and the White House is the National Archives Guidance on Presidential Records, published by Archivist of the United States David S. Ferriero in 2016.
The key takeaway from the guidance is that there are personal records and presidential records. Presidential records must be preserved. Personal records are not subject to PRA preservation requirements. Ferriero cites 44 U.S.C. § 2201(3) as "documentary materials or any reasonably segregable portion thereof" that are "are of a purely private or nonpublic character, which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President."